Skip to navigation | Skip to main content

Work after your studies

Work after school

Studying in B.C. can be a very exciting once-in-a-lifetime experience. Some students return home after their studies, others stay and look for work here.

Post-graduation work permit

If you want to work in B.C. after you graduate from your studies you may be eligible for a post-graduation work permit of up to three years in length.

Am I eligible?

To apply for a work permit after your graduation, you must meet the following requirements:


  • You must have been enrolled in full-time studies in B.C.
  • You must have successfully completed a program that lasted at least eight months from a public institution such as a college, trade/technical school, university or a degree program at a private institution.
  • If you are taking studies that lead to a degree in a private institution, it must be approved and authorized by the province of B.C.
  • You must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving a transcript or an official letter from your institution indicating that you have met all academic requirements for your program.
  • You must have completed and passed your program of study and have received a notification from your institution saying you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate.
  • You must have a valid study permit when you apply for your work permit.

For more information about the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program, refer to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada website.


How do I apply?

Apply online

  1. Determine if you are eligible for a post-graduation work permit.
  2. Collect all required documents.
  3. Register for or log into your MyCIC account.

Paper application

If you can't apply online, you can complete and mail a paper application.

Post-graduation work permit


Back to top

Become a permanent resident after graduation

Provincial nominee program

If you would like to become a permanent resident of Canada, and intend to work and reside in B.C. after you study, you may qualify to apply to the international student stream of the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BCPNP).

The BCPNP allows nominees to apply for Permanent Resident status through Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) under the fast-tracked Provincial Nominee stream - which can be faster than applying through many federal immigration streams.

For more information on eligibility requirements and how to apply, visit the BCPNP website.


Express Entry

This IRCC initiative manages applications for permanent residence in Canada under specific federal economic immigration programs. Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry pool for a portion of their Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) in order to meet local labour market needs.

International student graduates may apply under Express Entry if they meet the requirements.

For more information on eligibility requirements and how to apply, visit the IRCC website.

How do I apply?

  1. Determine if you are eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Express Entry.
  2. Fill out an Express Entry profile online for entry into a pool of candidates.
  3. Await an invitation to apply for permanent residence from IRCC.

Back to top

Career resources

Check out potential careers including the main duties, educational requirements, workforce trends and job prospects.

  • WorkBC
    a one-stop window to the world of work in B.C.
  • Job Trend Tracker
    compare and track job forecasts on more than 500 careers in B.C.
  • Career Trek
    follow two hosts as they travel across B.C. and bring 52 jobs to life.
  • Working in Canada
    search through job descriptions, wage rates, skill requirements, and training and job opportunities within specific geographic locations.
  • Career Profiles
    get all the details you need about the careers that interest you, from qualifications and duties to projected demand.

Back to top

Last updated: Sep 28, 2017